Menu
Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of: Vattenfall Solar Team established on Stevinweg 4, 2628CN in Delft. Registration number Chamber of Commerce: and . For questions or communications, you can mail to info@vattenfallsolarteam.com.

Wherever reference is made in this privacy statement to ‘personal data’, we intend the information you provide us with about yourself. It may be your name, e-mail address, phone number, etc. You do this by choice.

The purpose of processing and storing your personal data

Your personal data is exclusively used to inform you and contact you regarding what you filled the relevant contact form out for. The composition of the personal data asked is adjusted in such a manner for each form, that we do not ask or store any information from you which is not relevant to the purpose for which you leave your personal data. It is entirely up to you whether you leave us your personal data. We distinguish 5 types of personal data among those we process on this website:
 

  1. Information request: by far most forms on the website have as their purpose to inform you about a specific (fitness) program, the rates, offers, or a specific question you have posed yourself. It is described per form what you will receive information about. The information requested is limited to name, e-mail, and phone number to be able to reach you with the data applied for.

  2. Membership advice: would you like to know what membership or program is most suitable for you? In that case, we will need more information than just your name, e-mail address, and phone number. We ask you to, voluntarily, answer a number of questions with regard to your goals, wishes, and expectations for becoming a member. Your contact information, in combination with these answers, is exclusively used to subsequently inform and advise you on the most suitable type of membership.

  3. Introductory appointment: both a request for information and membership advice may be followed up with an invitation to arrange an introductory meeting on-line. If you decide to go ahead (voluntarily!), your personal data will be used to confirm the time you choose for the appointment by e-mail/telephone/SMS.

  4. Newsletter: you may register for the newsletter. This always takes place through a mandatory, double opt-in. After registration, you periodically receive the newsletter by e-mail to provide you with general information about Vattenfall Solar Team and their services..

  5. Registration form: we also may make use of a registration form on which we ask for more data than just your name, e-mail address, and phone number. The registration form serves to give you the opportunity to become a member/customer of Vattenfall Solar Team digitally, and it complies with all relevant legislation. After registration, we will contact you telephonically. You always have the right to cancel your subscription within the legally established reflection period.

After receipt of the data, we will contact you by e-mail, SMS and/or telephone to provide you with the information you requested.

Duration of storage of personal data

Personal data is stored no longer than is strictly necessary. For all regular contact forms (purpose 1, 2, and 3 as described above) it applies, that data is deleted 12 months after it was furnished. At that point we are sure that there has been sufficient opportunity to inform you regarding what you left your personal information for. When registering for a newsletter, we keep your data for as long as you maintain your subscription; you can unsubscribe actively at all times through a link in the newsletter. In case of on-line registration forms to become a customer/member of our company, we keep your personal data for the entire duration of your subscription, so we can implement the agreement. Also in the event your data is removed from the information and/or newsletter database in the meantime.

Security

Your personal data is secure. The entrusted information is protected with the aid of technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss, abuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and modification to an absolute minimum. These include, for instance, firewalls, data encryption, secure connections, and physical and administrative access checks for data and servers.

Provision of personal data to third parties

To render the information you requested accessible, Vattenfall Solar Team collaborates with third parties. These may be website administrators, a hosting party, automatic telecom connections, newsletter systems, and administrative software, etc. An important partner is www.YourFitStart.com, a part of marketing agency Hidden Profits Marketing. This website ensures that we as a company are able to contact you as a consumer and therefore processes/has access to your data. With all parties involved, a so-called Processor agreement has been concluded. Through this agreement, matters like the security and timely deletion of your personal data is assured.

Right of perusal, rectification, withdrawal, or deletion of personal data

We like to point out to you that you have the possibility to peruse the personal data stored by us, to rectify or withdraw it and/or to delete it from our database. To this effect you can send an e-mail to info@vattenfallsolarteam.com.

The right to file a complaint with the monitoring agency ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’

If you don’t agree with the privacy statement described above or with the manner in which we handle your data, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent authority at ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’. You may do so on https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

This privacy statement may be modified at any moment. We advise you to regularly review the privacy statement.

Live stream Vattenfall Solar Team

The legacy continues

13 oktober 2019 start de race #itspossible

NunaX up in flames on last race day Vattenfall Solar Team

Read more

The Solarcars

Het Vattenfall Solar Team doet sinds 2001 met haar zonneauto's mee aan zonneraces wereldwijd. Het team heeft van de 9 deelnames in Australië zeven wereldtitels weten binnen te slepen en twee keer een tweede plek. Ook in Zuid-Afrika doet het Delftse team het goed, van de drie deelnames daar heeft het team er drie weten te winnen. Zie hier met welke auto's het team dat heeft gedaan.

Discover the legacy

Vattenfall Solar Team

Seven times world champion